Menu

News

Wilder School Honors Outstanding Students

Governor L. Douglas Wilder, Wilder  School Dean John Accordino, Associate Dean Jill Gordon and Director of Student Success Shajuana Isom-Payne stand with (top) students who received recognition through their academic programs and (bottom) students who received scholarships.
Governor L. Douglas Wilder, Wilder School Dean John Accordino, Associate Dean Jill Gordon and Director of Student Success Shajuana Isom-Payne stand with (top) students who received recognition through their academic programs and (bottom) students who received scholarships.

The Wilder School recognized outstanding students for their academic, leadership and public service achievements at an awards program at the VCU Student Commons on Thurs., April 20.

“Today we are honoring the best of the best,” said Wilder School Dean John Accordino, Ph.D., FAICP. “I encourage you to celebrate your achievement, thank and acknowledge those who helped get you here, and give back and never forget you are part of a community.”

Students honored by program and the scholarships they received are as follows:

 

Public Administration

Black History in the Making Award: Ibrahim Keita 

Outstanding Scholar Award: Brad Corallo 

Public Service Award: Elizabeth Bilharz and Tanya M. González

Leadership Award: Blair Elaine Belote and Lashelle Johnson 

 

Criminal Justice

Black History in the Making Award: Calvin Bartelle

Outstanding Undergraduate Award: Anthony D. Wojno and Nicole Nail 

Outstanding Graduate Award: Jessica C. Smith

 

Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness

Black History in the Making Award: Stephen Guyton 

Outstanding Undergraduate Award: Lisa Harper, Kayla DeNapoli and Justin Grubbs 

Outstanding Graduate Award: Elizabeth Caroline MariAnn Davis Russ and Kendall Clifton

 

Urban and Regional Planning

Black History in the Making Award: Gwendolyn Griffin Marijean

Hawthorne Excellence in Writing Award: Elisa Kondo Rudolph 

Peter Schultz Award for Outstanding Performance: Alexandra Dreybus 

American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award: Michal Voscek 

American Planning Association, Virginia Chapter, Outstanding Student Award (undergraduate): Madison Elizabeth Wilson 

American Planning Association, Virginia Chapter, Outstanding Student Award (graduate): Elizabeth Hancock Greenfield

 

Public Policy and Administration

Black History in the Making Award: Michael Perkins 

Outstanding Doctoral Student: Award Brittany Keegan

 

Scholarship Recipients, Graduate:

Edward E. Willey Graduate Award for Excellence: Matthew Becker, Master of Urban and Regional Planning and Mitchell Smiley, Master of Public Administration 

Eva S. Hardy Scholarship: Christopher Higgins, Master of Public Administration 

Excellence in Virginia Government Awards: Graduate Scholarship Michael Handwerker, Master of Public Administration 

Jeffrey S. Cribbs, Sr. Endowed Scholarship in Philanthropy:  Suparna Dutta, Ph.D. in Public Policy and Administration 

John Marlles Scholarship: Lara McLellan, Master of Urban and Regional Planning 

Leigh E. Grosenick Scholarship: Brittany Keegan, Ph.D. in Public Policy and Administration 

VCPA - T. Edward Temple Scholarship: Pavneet Kaur, Master of Urban and Regional Planning 

VLGMA - T. Edward Temple Scholarship Brianna Anderson, Master of Public Administration 

Wilder Merit Scholarship:  Mariah Williams, Master of Urban and Regional Planning

 

Scholarship Recipients, Undergraduate:

Excellence in Virginia Government Awards Undergraduate Scholarship: Jacqueline Mashburn, Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness 

Wilder Merit Scholarship: Victoria Ammon, Criminal Justice

James Hooker Memorial Scholarship: Brittany Mitchell, Criminal Justice

Tillett Scholarship: Gabriela Syska, Urban and Regional Studies and Planning